Woodland wins second straight state championship, sixth overall


The Woodland Wildcats wrestling team celebrates their 2020 GHSA State Team Duals championship with a team photo with the state title trophy at the Macon Centreplex.

The Woodland wrestling team captured the 2020 GHSA Team Duals State Championship for Class AAAAA Saturday by defeating Veterans High School in the finals at the Macon Centreplex , 47-15. Woodland’s performance wrapped up four dominating performances at the state tournament. The now two-time defending state champs beat Miller Grove (81-0), Walnut Grove (70-12), and Ola (62-6) to cruise into Saturday’s championship match. For the Wildcats, it is the wrestling program’s sixth overall state championship. Woodland won traditional titles in 2003 and 2019 to go with state duals championships in 2003, 2011, last season and this season. Two other local teams — Adairsville in Class AAA and Cartersville in Class AAAA — reached their respective state duals tournaments with runner-up finishes at the region level. Adairsville tied for fifth in the state by going 3-2 in the Class AAA tournament. The Tigers had wins over Pierce County (51-24), Brantley County (72-12), and Pike County (57-21). Adairsville lost in the championship bracket to Jackson County 51-24 in the quarterfinals and fell to Jefferson 39-24 in the consolation rounds. North Hall won the AAA title with Sonoraville finishing as runner-up. In Class AAAA, Cartersville went 2-2 to finish tied for seventh. The Hurricanes had wins over Cairo (59-21) and Flowery Branch (41-33) to their credit. The Canes lost to eventual AAAA state champion Woodward Academy 45-30 in the championship bracket quarterfinals and fell to eventual fourth place finisher Northwest Whitfield in the consolation rounds, 50-27. Complete individual match results shown below: CLASS 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH Woodland Cartersville defeated Veterans 47-15

220 - Bryce Shedd (Woodland Cartersville) over Brayden Fern (Veterans) Dec 7-2 285 - Beau Jernigan (Woodland Cartersville) over Jackson Smith (Veterans) Dec 6-2 106 - Damien Johnson (Veterans) over Asher Jernigan (Woodland Cartersville) Fall 1:04 113 - Carson Bailey (Woodland Cartersville) over Tyler Barb (Veterans) Fall 4:57 120 - Ethan Martin (Veterans) over Easton Bishop (Woodland Cartersville) Dec 8-3 126 - William Bishop (Woodland Cartersville) over Seif Ghanem (Veterans) Fall 1:02 132 - Randy Buchanan (Woodland Cartersville) over Logan Sherwood (Veterans) Fall 1:31 138 - Julian Farber (Veterans) over Caleb Jones (Woodland Cartersville) Dec 1-0 145 - Caden McCrary (Woodland Cartersville) over Devyn Hasbrouck (Veterans) Maj 19-6 152 - Caleb Henson (Woodland Cartersville) over Francis Morrissey (Veterans) Dec 9-8 160 - Colby Cochran (Woodland Cartersville) over Kevin Reynolds (Veterans) Fall 5:08 170 - Brian Collum (Woodland Cartersville) over Tarisn Fordyce (Veterans) Fall 1:01 182 - Jaxon Smith (Woodland Cartersville) over Wylde Wilkerson (Veterans) Maj 13-4 195 - Austin Suess (Veterans) over Demarcus Williams (Woodland Cartersville) Dec 9-7

CLASS 5A FIRST ROUND Woodland Cartersville defeated Miller Grove 81-0

106 - Asher Jernigan (Woodland Cartersville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 113 - Carson Bailey (Woodland Cartersville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 120 - Trenton Abernathy (Woodland Cartersville) over Chauncey Walton (Miller Grove) Fall 1:33 126 - Randy Buchanan (Woodland Cartersville) over Jamal Walker (Miller Grove) Fall 1:06 132 - Questapha Lewis (Woodland Cartersville) over Yalhmin Novatny (Miller Grove) Fall 0:40 138 - Caden McCrary (Woodland Cartersville) over Xavian Bowden (Miller Grove) Fall 0:25 145 - Will Hughes (Woodland Cartersville) over Cameron Palmer (Miller Grove) Fall 0:53 152 - Brandon Montes (Woodland Cartersville) over Patrick Clay (Miller Grove) Fall 3:13 160 - Brian Collum (Woodland Cartersville) over James Terrell (Miller Grove) Dec 11-5 170 - Jaeden Smith (Woodland Cartersville) over Grady Rhodes (Miller Grove) Fall 1:35 182 - Jeremiah Rhodes (Woodland Cartersville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 195 - Demarcus Williams (Woodland Cartersville) over Roddriqus Tracy (Miller Grove) Fall 0:46 220 - Bryce Shedd (Woodland Cartersville) over Jeremiah Saniford (Miller Grove) Fall 0:31 285 - Beau Jernigan (Woodland Cartersville) over Willie Honor (Miller Grove) Fall 0:18

CLASS 5A STATE QUARTERFINALS Woodland Cartersville defeated Walnut Grove 70-12

106 - Zachery Coleman (Walnut Grove) over Asher Jernigan (Woodland Cartersville) Fall 1:44 113 - Carson Bailey (Woodland Cartersville) over Kale Griswell (Walnut Grove) Fall 0:58 120 - William Bishop (Woodland Cartersville) over Jack Ponder (Walnut Grove) Fall 1:49 126 - William Bishop (Woodland Cartersville) over Ashton Hussey (Walnut Grove) Fall 0:57 132 - Caleb Jones (Woodland Cartersville) over Parker Warren (Walnut Grove) Fall 1:18 138 - Caden McCrary (Woodland Cartersville) over Gage Ragsdale (Walnut Grove) Fall 0:56 145 - Caleb Henson (Woodland Cartersville) over Jacob Helms (Walnut Grove) Fall 1:47 152 - Haidyn Luttrell (Walnut Grove) over Eli Jernigan (Woodland Cartersville) Fall 1:05 160 - Colby Cochran (Woodland Cartersville) over Skyler Jones (Walnut Grove) Fall 0:58 170 - Jaxon Smith (Woodland Cartersville) over Jonathon Paramore (Walnut Grove) Fall 1:51 182 - Blake Cash (Woodland Cartersville) over Kyle Smith (Walnut Grove) Fall 3:48 195 - Demarcus Williams (Woodland Cartersville) over Dalton Dimsdale (Walnut Grove) Maj 18-9 220 - Bryce Shedd (Woodland Cartersville) over Damion Wasendorf (Walnut Grove) Fall 0:50 285 - Beau Jernigan (Woodland Cartersville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

CLASS 5A STATE SEMI-FINALS Woodland Cartersville defeated Ola 62-6

195 - Demarcus Williams (Woodland Cartersville) over Bryce Fowler (Ola) Maj 15-7 220 - Bryce Shedd (Woodland Cartersville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 285 - Beau Jernigan (Woodland Cartersville) over Alex Hecht (Ola) Fall 4:43 106 - Reese Jones (Ola) over Asher Jernigan (Woodland Cartersville) Fall 0:34 113 - Carson Bailey (Woodland Cartersville) over Amani Jones (Ola) Dec 3-1 120 - Easton Bishop (Woodland Cartersville) over Gavin Hayes (Ola) Dec 2-0 126 - William Bishop (Woodland Cartersville) over Conner Kimbrough (Ola) Dec 12-6 132 - Randy Buchanan (Woodland Cartersville) over Ethan Sloop (Ola) Maj 11-1 138 - Caleb Jones (Woodland Cartersville) over Elijah Langoni (Ola) Fall 1:17 145 - Caden McCrary (Woodland Cartersville) over Samuel Harris (Ola) Dec 11-5 152 - Caleb Henson (Woodland Cartersville) over Brian Dalton (Ola) Fall 1:01 160 - Colby Cochran (Woodland Cartersville) over Christopher Newman (Ola) Fall 1:07 170 - Jaxon Smith (Woodland Cartersville) over Logan Cupp (Ola) Fall 1:04 182 - Jeremiah Rhodes (Woodland Cartersville) over Chris Ramos (Ola) Fall 1:03


ADAIRSVILLE MATCH-BY-MATCH RESULTS

CLASS 3A FIRST ROUND Adairsville defeated Pierce County 51-24

170 - Evan Henry (Adairsville) over Seth Armstrong (Pierce County) Fall 2:58 182 - James Lynch (Adairsville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 195 - James Jolly (Adairsville) over Trey Sellers (Pierce County) Fall 4:26 220 - Michael Smith (Pierce County) over Seth Kelley (Adairsville) Fall 0:41 285 - Jacob Herman (Pierce County) over Luke Story (Adairsville) Dec 1-0 106 - Jaxson Owens (Adairsville) over Ty Yarbrough (Pierce County) Fall 1:19 113 - Angel Banda (Adairsville) over James Jones (Pierce County) Dec 12-5 120 - Linley Isaac (Adairsville) over Braden Thorn (Pierce County) Fall 2:25 126 - Trevor Thoele (Pierce County) over Austin Dudley (Adairsville) Dec 8-2 132 - James Standridge (Adairsville) over Lawton Peavey (Pierce County) Fall 1:07 138 - Todd Carter (Pierce County) over Adam Martin (Adairsville) Fall 1:07 145 - Cody Shook (Adairsville) over Zachary Davis (Pierce County) Fall 2:13 152 - Owen Henry (Adairsville) over Zachary Fullard (Pierce County) Fall 0:30 160 - Kennon Tyre (Pierce County) over Christian Silvers (Adairsville) Fall 1:19

CLASS 3A QUARTER-FINALS Jackson County defeated Adairsville 51-24

182 - Aiden Giroux (Jackson County) over James Lynch (Adairsville) Fall 3:04 195 - Tyler Wester (Jackson County) over Steven Lynch (Adairsville) Fall 2:48 220 - Devonte Stephens (Jackson County) over James Jolly (Adairsville) Fall 1:05 285 - Tyler Vaughn (Jackson County) over Mason Cash (Adairsville) Fall 3:33 106 - Cooper Hoffman (Jackson County) over Jaxson Owens (Adairsville) Dec 7-2 113 - Angel Banda (Adairsville) over Drew Scott (Jackson County) Fall 0:51 120 - Linley Isaac (Adairsville) over Ramon Castillo (Jackson County) Fall 3:39 126 - Jett Gonzales (Jackson County) over Austin Dudley (Adairsville) Dec 10-8 132 - James Standridge (Adairsville) over Austin Robertson (Jackson County) Fall 0:54 138 - Nathan McArter (Jackson County) over Adam Martin (Adairsville) Fall 3:48 145 - Cody Shook (Adairsville) over Mario Bolivar (Jackson County) Fall 1:06 152 - Jacob Crumley (Jackson County) over Brendan Luginbuhl (Adairsville) Fall 5:00 160 - Kaden Andreessen (Jackson County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 170 - William Bennett (Jackson County) over Evan Henry (Adairsville) Dec 10-5

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION ROUND 2 Adairsville defeated Brantley County 72-12

195 - Steven Lynch (Adairsville) over Joshua Strickland (Brantley County) Fall 5:01 220 - Steven Lynch (Adairsville) over Josh Devine (Brantley County) Fall 3:30 285 - Connor Jacobs (Brantley County) over Luke Story (Adairsville) Fall 0:57 106 - Jaxson Owens (Adairsville) over Sarah Williamson (Brantley County) Fall 1:43 113 - Ashleigh Stancil (Adairsville) over Charleigh Stone (Brantley County) Fall 0:46 120 - Austin Dudley (Adairsville) over Joseph Stone (Brantley County) Fall 4:18 126 - Linley Isaac (Adairsville) over Joseph Nunez (Brantley County) Fall 0:27 132 - Caleb Johnson (Adairsville) over William Campbell (Brantley County) Fall 3:05 138 - Adam Martin (Adairsville) over Aston Taylor (Brantley County) Fall 5:36 145 - Cody Shook (Adairsville) over James Brown (Brantley County) Inj 3:32 152 - Owen Henry (Adairsville) over Harlen Pruitt (Brantley County) Fall 2:42 160 - Dalton Cornett (Adairsville) over William Brantley (Brantley County) Fall 0:17 170 - Wyatt Greene (Brantley County) over Leona Davis (Adairsville) Fall 0:22 182 - Evan Henry (Adairsville) over Peter Devine (Brantley County) Fall 2:31

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION ROUND 3 Adairsville defeated Pike County 57-21

106 - Jaxson Owens (Adairsville) over Jessica Bell (Pike County) Fall 0:45 113 - Ashleigh Stancil (Adairsville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 120 - Austin Dudley (Adairsville) over Sam Oliver (Pike County) Fall 1:28 126 - Linley Isaac (Adairsville) over Brandon Holloway (Pike County) Fall 3:08 132 - James Standridge (Adairsville) over Gage Lee (Pike County) Fall 1:16 138 - Adam Martin (Adairsville) over Luke Woerner (Pike County) Dec 9-2 145 - Cody Shook (Adairsville) over Matt Hale (Pike County) Fall 1:01 152 - Brendan Luginbuhl (Adairsville) over Cooper Jones (Pike County) Fall 1:04 160 - Dalton Cornett (Adairsville) over Cole Woerner (Pike County) Fall 0:54 170 - Jakilen King (Pike County) over Evan Henry (Adairsville) Dec 9-7 182 - John Lovett (Pike County) over James Lynch (Adairsville) Fall 0:32 195 - Mason Gilham (Pike County) over Steven Lynch (Adairsville) Fall 2:23 220 - Logan Sage (Pike County) over James Jolly (Adairsville) Fall 1:02 285 - Luke Story (Adairsville) over Dexter Garner (Pike County) Fall 2:49 CLASS 3A CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS Jefferson defeated Adairsville 39-24

106 - Chaz McDonald (Jefferson) over Jaxson Owens (Adairsville) Fall 3:19 113 - Angel Banda (Adairsville) over Davis Dollar (Jefferson) Dec 4-3 120 - Tyson Thurmond (Jefferson) over Austin Dudley (Adairsville) Maj 11-3 126 - Mason Mingus (Jefferson) over Linley Isaac (Adairsville) Maj 9-0 132 - James Standridge (Adairsville) over Christian Parten (Jefferson) Dec 7-0 138 - Adam Martin (Adairsville) over Bryant Cox (Jefferson) Dec 4-2 145 - Cody Shook (Adairsville) over Dawson Lee (Jefferson) Fall 1:46 152 - Grant Hamilton (Jefferson) over Brendan Luginbuhl (Adairsville) Maj 10-0 160 - Luke Cochran (Jefferson) over Dalton Cornett (Adairsville) SV-1 5-3 170 - Avery Nelms (Jefferson) over Evan Henry (Adairsville) Fall 1:53 182 - Reilly Dugan (Jefferson) over James Lynch (Adairsville) Fall 3:28 195 - James Jolly (Adairsville) over Cannon McKinney (Jefferson) Dec 8-2 220 - Steven Lynch (Adairsville) over Tyler Belion (Jefferson) Fall 2:47 285 - Colton Steele (Jefferson) over Mason Cash (Adairsville) Fall 1:04


CARTERSVILLE MATCH-BY-MATCH RESULTS

CLASS 4A FIRST ROUND Cartersville defeated Cairo 59-21

170 - Dalton Davis (Cartersville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 182 - Rashad Hurst (Cartersville) over Brandon Green (Cairo) Fall 1:49 195 - Rashun Hurst (Cartersville) over Eli Pyrz (Cairo) Fall 0:45 220 - Collin Buffaloe (Cartersville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 285 - Shadre Hurst (Cartersville) over Blake Hall (Cairo) Fall 0:37 106 - Antranon Hadley (Cairo) over Caiden Tanner (Cartersville) Fall 2:44 113 - Tyler Earick (Cartersville) over Jason Maxwell (Cairo) Fall 1:43 120 - Giles Turner (Cartersville) over Miguel Bastida (Cairo) Fall 3:50 126 - Joshua Alvarez (Cartersville) over James Cartwright (Cairo) TF 18-2 132 - Duwalt Duvenhage (Cairo) over Zachery Eoin Neal (Cartersville) Fall 1:31 138 - Kason Sellers (Cairo) over Brady Jenkins (Cartersville) Fall 2:18 145 - Lyle Forristall (Cartersville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 152 - Darrel Peck (Cairo) over Earl Harris (Cartersville) Dec 9-8 160 - Jabril Williams (Cartersville) over Tanner Ramm (Cairo) Fall 2:40

CLASS 4A STATE QUARTERFINALS Woodward Academy defeated Cartersville 45-30

182 - Malachi Wiley (Woodward) over Rashad Hurst (Cartersville) Fall 3:46 195 - Rashun Hurst (Cartersville) over Timi Oyewo (Woodward) Fall 3:18 220 - Collin Buffaloe (Cartersville) over Jayline Tate (Woodward) Fall 0:32 285 - Robert Joseph (Woodward) over Shadre Hurst (Cartersville) Dec 5-2 106 - Colby Mcbride (Woodward) over Caiden Tanner (Cartersville) Fall 0:50 113 - Tyler Earick (Cartersville) over Michael Rinker (Woodward) Fall 1:08 120 - Giles Turner (Cartersville) over Rush Forquer (Woodward) Dec 10-3 126 - Connor Phillips (Woodward) over Zachery Eoin Neal (Cartersville) Fall 2:52 132 - Nick Masters (Woodward) over Camden Geer (Cartersville) Fall 2:55 138 - Michael Kilic (Woodward) over Brady Jenkins (Cartersville) Fall 0:12 145 - Keith Turner (Woodward) over Mack Morris (Cartersville) Fall 1:57 152 - Vincent Mannella (Woodward) over Lyle Forristall (Cartersville) Fall 2:24 160 - Jabril Williams (Cartersville) over Ben Valdes (Woodward) Fall 0:53 170 - Rashar Locklear (Cartersville) over Ezekiel Davis (Woodward) Dec 5-3

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION ROUND 2 Cartersville defeated Flowery Branch 41-33

195 - Rashun Hurst (Cartersville) over Jonathon Marin (Flowery Branch) Maj 13-5 220 - Collin Buffaloe (Cartersville) over Clay Anderson (Flowery Branch) Fall 0:37 285 - Clayton Walczuk (Flowery Branch) over Shadre Hurst (Cartersville) Fall 3:14 106 - Aidan Fincher (Flowery Branch) over Caiden Tanner (Cartersville) Fall 0:49 113 - Tyler Earick (Cartersville) over Jon Valentine (Flowery Branch) Fall 0:48 120 - Grant Peters (Cartersville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 126 - Giles Turner (Cartersville) over Jarrett Greene (Flowery Branch) Fall 4:39 132 - Colton Murphy (Flowery Branch) over Zachery Eoin Neal (Cartersville) Fall 3:42 138 - Brady Jenkins (Cartersville) over Sean Vansteenberg (Flowery Branch) Maj 12-2 145 - Jacob Woodruff (Flowery Branch) over Lyle Forristall (Cartersville) Fall 5:51 152 - Kadin Inman (Flowery Branch) over Earl Harris (Cartersville) Fall 1:58 160 - Jabril Williams (Cartersville) over Chris Webb (Flowery Branch) Fall 1:39 170 - Rashar Locklear (Cartersville) over Cal Rockenbach (Flowery Branch) Dec 4-2 182 - Josh Gutierrez (Flowery Branch) over Tytan Gordon (Cartersville) Dec 6-1

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION ROUND 3 Northwest Whitfield defeated Cartersville 50-27

220 - Collin Buffaloe (Cartersville) over Jaden Santiago (Northwest Whitfield) Dec 2-1 285 - Shadre Hurst (Cartersville) over Chandler Matthews (Northwest Whitfield) Fall 4:40 106 - Eli Johnson (Northwest Whitfield) over Caiden Tanner (Cartersville) Fall 3:13 113 - Victor Pineda (Northwest Whitfield) over Tyler Earick (Cartersville) Fall 1:36 120 - Giles Turner (Cartersville) over Juan Almazon (Northwest Whitfield) Fall 1:42 126 - James Buck (Northwest Whitfield) over Joshua Alvarez (Cartersville) Maj 17-5 132 - Alex Robinson (Northwest Whitfield) over Camden Geer (Cartersville) Fall 5:57 138 - Manny Barreiro (Northwest Whitfield) over Brady Jenkins (Cartersville) Fall 1:24 145 - Trenton Miller (Northwest Whitfield) over Lyle Forristall (Cartersville) TF 17-2 152 - Blake Allen (Northwest Whitfield) over Earl Harris (Cartersville) TF 19-2 160 - Jabril Williams (Cartersville) over Jordan McCamish (Northwest Whitfield) Fall 1:11 170 - James Seay (Northwest Whitfield) over Rashar Locklear (Cartersville) Fall 2:45 182 - Chase Humble (Northwest Whitfield) over Jairo Martinez (Cartersville) Fall 0:35 195 - Rashun Hurst (Cartersville) over Brodie Goforth (Northwest Whitfield) Fall 1:55

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341