top of page

Woodland wrestling 2nd, Cass 3rd, and Cartersville 5th at Region 7-5A Traditional Tournament

February 3, 2024

Woodland wrestling finished second, Cass was third, and Cartersville placed fifth Saturday at the Region 7-5A Traditional Championship hosted by Cartersville High School. 


Dalton won the team title with 243 points. Woodland (231.5), Cass (186), Calhoun (158.5), Cartersville (156), and Hiram (86) rounded out the team scoring.


The top four individuals in each weight class from the Region tournament have now advanced to the GHSA Sectional Tournament next weekend at Harris County High School. Woodland and Cass both advanced eleven wrestlers. Cartersville will have seven individuals at the state sectional.


The top six in each weight class at the state sectional will advance to the GHSA State Championships in Macon on February 15-17. Results from the Region 7-5A tournament:


106

  • 1st Place - Amari Kinnamore of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 2nd Place - Nathen Ridley of Dalton

  • 3rd Place - Jair Flores of Cartersville

  • 4th Place - Couper Tate of Calhoun

1st Place Match

  • Amari Kinnamore (Woodland, Cartersville) 13-4, So. over Nathen Ridley (Dalton) 31-11, So. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Jair Flores (Cartersville) 13-12, Fr. over Couper Tate (Calhoun) 14-17, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

  • 1st Place - Hunter Barrett of Cass

  • 2nd Place - Noah Cates of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 3rd Place - Dominick Parks of Dalton

  • 4th Place - Zaatren Bennett of Calhoun

  • 5th Place - Jacob Ramirez of Hiram

  • 6th Place - Will Benson of Cartersville

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Barrett (Cass) 25-4, Jr. over Noah Cates (Woodland, Cartersville) 11-10, So. (TF-1.5 4:45 (20-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Dominick Parks (Dalton) 25-8, So. over Zaatren Bennett (Calhoun) 19-24, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Ramirez (Hiram) 8-18, So. over Will Benson (Cartersville) 19-8, Jr. (For.)


120

Lee Camp

  • 1st Place - Lee Camp of Cass

  • 2nd Place - Grant Adams of Cartersville

  • 3rd Place - Dylan Couey of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 4th Place - Jr. Deharo of Dalton

  • 5th Place - Landon Bounds of Calhoun

1st Place Match

  • Lee Camp (Cass) 32-3, Sr. over Grant Adams (Cartersville) 10-2, Jr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Couey (Woodland, Cartersville) 23-13, Fr. over Jr. Deharo (Dalton) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Landon Bounds (Calhoun) 6-19, Fr. over () , . (Bye)


126

Eaiden Neal

  • 1st Place - Eaiden Neal of Cartersville

  • 2nd Place - Luka Jensen of Cass

  • 3rd Place - Nathen Hernandez of Dalton

  • 4th Place - Adrian Zapata of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 5th Place - Cole Irons of Hiram

  • 6th Place - Kaden Banks of Calhoun

1st Place Match

  • Eaiden Neal (Cartersville) 33-4, Sr. over Luka Jensen (Cass) 27-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:44 (19-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Nathen Hernandez (Dalton) 18-15, So. over Adrian Zapata (Woodland, Cartersville) 11-7, Fr. (Dec 14-12)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Irons (Hiram) 20-22, So. over Kaden Banks (Calhoun) 18-22, Jr. (For.)


132

  • 1st Place - Zaedin Ausmus of Dalton

  • 2nd Place - Rowdy Duck of Cass

  • 3rd Place - Nathan Cates of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 4th Place - Wyatt Earwood of Cartersville

  • 5th Place - Jory Wardlaw of Hiram

1st Place Match

  • Zaedin Ausmus (Dalton) 37-5, Sr. over Rowdy Duck (Cass) 22-4, So. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Cates (Woodland, Cartersville) 24-8, So. over Wyatt Earwood (Cartersville) 16-14, Fr. (Fall 2:04)

5th Place Match

  • Jory Wardlaw (Hiram) 6-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye)


138

  • 1st Place - Zachary Wallace of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 2nd Place - Talan Nix of Cartersville

  • 3rd Place - Ethan Harrington of Cass

  • 4th Place - Christain DeDios of Dalton

  • 5th Place - Zander Bone of Hiram

  • 6th Place - Thaxton Hancock of Calhoun

Zachary Wallace

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Wallace (Woodland, Cartersville) 26-5, Jr. over Talan Nix (Cartersville) 23-2, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Harrington (Cass) 23-17, So. over Christain DeDios (Dalton) 26-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Zander Bone (Hiram) 18-23, Jr. over Thaxton Hancock (Calhoun) 28-19, Jr. (Fall 1:19)


144

  • 1st Place - Hayden Santora of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 2nd Place - Alex Overby of Dalton

  • 3rd Place - Jack Theus of Calhoun

  • 4th Place - AJ Piatt of Cass

  • 5th Place - John Hullander of Cartersville

  • 6th Place - Anakin Munger of Hiram

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Santora (Woodland, Cartersville) 10-2, Sr. over Alex Overby (Dalton) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Theus (Calhoun) 24-19, Fr. over AJ Piatt (Cass) 32-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • John Hullander (Cartersville) 1-2, Jr. over Anakin Munger (Hiram) 6-18, So. (MD 15-2)


150

  • 1st Place - Marty Gonzalez of Calhoun

  • 2nd Place - Ezra Wingfield of Dalton

  • 3rd Place - Grey Williams of Cartersville

  • 4th Place - Richard Martin of Cass

  • 5th Place - Me`Keil Wells of Hiram

  • 6th Place - Elijah Mullinax of Woodland, Cartersville

1st Place Match

  • Marty Gonzalez (Calhoun) 41-13, Sr. over Ezra Wingfield (Dalton) 24-10, Fr. (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Grey Williams (Cartersville) 26-12, Jr. over Richard Martin (Cass) 10-21, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Me`Keil Wells (Hiram) 15-23, So. over Elijah Mullinax (Woodland, Cartersville) 1-3, Fr. (SV-1 7-5)


157

  • 1st Place - Mason Tompkins of Cass

  • 2nd Place - Randy Slinger of Dalton

  • 3rd Place - Tyson Glass of Calhoun

  • 4th Place - Marc Antoine of Hiram

  • 5th Place - Rhet Tynes of Cartersville

  • 6th Place - Christian Cothran of Woodland, Cartersville

1st Place Match

  • Mason Tompkins (Cass) 27-4, So. over Randy Slinger (Dalton) 37-9, Sr. (MD 20-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Glass (Calhoun) 35-9, Sr. over Marc Antoine (Hiram) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 4:56)

5th Place Match

  • Rhet Tynes (Cartersville) 4-5, Fr. over Christian Cothran (Woodland, Cartersville) 28-9, Jr. (For.)


165

  • 1st Place - Isaac Green of Calhoun

  • 2nd Place - Heath Tatum of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 3rd Place - Leon Roberson of Dalton

  • 4th Place - Jake Bradford of Cass

  • 5th Place - Peter Cepeda of Cartersville

  • 6th Place - John Loudermilk of Hiram

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Green (Calhoun) 53-2, Sr. over Heath Tatum (Woodland, Cartersville) 12-11, Sr. (Fall 3:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Leon Roberson (Dalton) 19-14, Sr. over Jake Bradford (Cass) 5-10, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match

  • Peter Cepeda (Cartersville) 13-20, So. over John Loudermilk (Hiram) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 0:42)


175

  • 1st Place - Kirecg Roe of Cass

  • 2nd Place - Rex Richardson of Calhoun

  • 3rd Place - Bo Stout of Dalton

  • 4th Place - Melvin Ramos of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 5th Place - Jonathon Neal Radford of Cartersville

  • 6th Place - Jalen Womack of Hiram

1st Place Match

  • Kirecg Roe (Cass) 37-2, Jr. over Rex Richardson (Calhoun) 40-18, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:55 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Bo Stout (Dalton) 21-11, Sr. over Melvin Ramos (Woodland, Cartersville) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathon Neal Radford (Cartersville) 9-11, Jr. over Jalen Womack (Hiram) 12-22, Jr. (Fall 0:59)


190

  • 1st Place - Owen Jones of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 2nd Place - Erasmo Rabanales of Calhoun

  • 3rd Place - Mason Steed of Dalton

  • 4th Place - Tiger Pearson of Hiram

  • 5th Place - Jeremiah McNally of Cartersville

1st Place Match

  • Owen Jones (Woodland, Cartersville) 23-7, So. over Erasmo Rabanales (Calhoun) 18-15, So. (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Steed (Dalton) 2-1, . over Tiger Pearson (Hiram) 15-10, Sr. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremiah McNally (Cartersville) 0-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)


215

  • 1st Place - Styker Woods of Dalton

  • 2nd Place - John Gill of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 3rd Place - Dylan Maina of Hiram

  • 4th Place - Chris Ellis of Calhoun

  • 5th Place - Wyatt Harris of Cass

  • 6th Place - Giancarlo Rivadeneyra of Cartersville

1st Place Match

  • Styker Woods (Dalton) 43-3, Sr. over John Gill (Woodland, Cartersville) 24-6, Fr. (Fall 5:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Maina (Hiram) 31-9, So. over Chris Ellis (Calhoun) 45-12, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Harris (Cass) 9-20, Sr. over Giancarlo Rivadeneyra (Cartersville) 11-15, So. (Dec 7-1)



285

Kwadrus Wilson
  • 1st Place - Kwadrus Wilson of Woodland, Cartersville

  • 2nd Place - Riley Souther of Dalton

  • 3rd Place - Delroy Hurst of Cartersville

  • 4th Place - Bradley Gallup of Hiram

  • 5th Place - John Abernathy of Cass

  • 6th Place - Thomas Wells of Calhoun

1st Place Match

  • Kwadrus Wilson (Woodland, Cartersville) 19-2, Sr. over Riley Souther (Dalton) 31-3, Sr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Delroy Hurst (Cartersville) 17-9, Sr. over Bradley Gallup (Hiram) 28-12, So. (Fall 1:15)

5th Place Match

  • John Abernathy (Cass) 4-18, So. over Thomas Wells (Calhoun) 11-9, Sr. (For.)

Comments


Recent stories

bottom of page