Lady Cats win Woodland Invitational, Woodland boys place third



The Woodland girls track and field team hosted and won the Woodland Invitational Saturday at Woodland High School.


The Woodland boys finished third.


The Lady Cats finished 11 points better than second place North Paulding with River Ridge finishing third.


North Paulding won the boys meet, followed by Hiram and Woodland in the top three.


Cartersville’s girls and boys both finished seventh.

 

Woodland High School Invitational

Saturday, March 25


Girls

Woodland 122, North Paulding 111, River Ridge 107.5, Dalton 91, Hiram 75, Rockmart 74, and Cartersville 37.5.


Boys

North Paulding 152, Hiram 106, Woodland 99, Dalton 91, Rockmart 73, River Ridge 66, Cartersville 37.




Top Local Performances


Boys Pole Vault

1st — Thomas Jolly, Woodland — 14-00

4th — Tommy Duke, Woodland — 9-09

6th — Josh Mosher, Cartersville — 8-09

7th — Forest Turner, Woodland — 8-09

8th — Nick Bebko, Cartersville — 8-03


Boys Long Jump

2nd — Trey Creamer, Cartersville — 21-01

5th — Markal Brown, Woodland — 20-10.5


Girls High Jump

1st — Grace Webb, Woodland — 4-11

3rd — Karson Norris, Woodland — 4-08

6th — Anna Cooney, Cartersville — 4-04


Boys High Jump

1st — Keonte Jackson, Cartersville — 6-04

4th — Trevor Knowles, Woodland — 6-00



Girls Triple Jump

5th — Bella Carnes, Woodland — 30-08

7th — Grace Webb, Woodland — 28-04.25


Boys Triple Jump

2nd — Kevin Miller, Woodland — 41-03.5

5th — Markal Brown, Woodland — 39-10.75

10th — Daquan Robinson, Woodland — 35-07.5


Girls Shot Put

2nd — London Shaw, Cartersville — 32-06.5

3rd — Skylar Chappell, Woodland — 32-06.5

8th — Madison Heath, Cartersville — 28-06


Boys Shot Put

3rd — Emmanuel Jones, Woodland — 44-00

7th — Jordon Wells, Cartersville — 40-01


Girls Discus

1st — Hailey Bishop, Woodland — 90-11

3rd — London Shaw, Cartersville — 81-05

4th — Skylar Chappell, Woodland — 80-05

6th — Madison Heath, Cartersville — 77-06


Boys Discus

6th — Dominick Tanzola, Woodland — 111-01


Girls 4x100M Relay

5th — Woodland — 53.46

(Jasmine Hill, Karson Norris, Bella Carnes, Jakeira Askew)

6th — Cartersville — 53.48

(Chloe Davis, Grace Cochran, Anna Cooney, Demaya Bryan)


Boys 4x100M Relay

3rd — Woodland — 43.53

(Trevor Knowles, Thomas Jolly, Markal Brown, Shamus Thomas, Kevin Miller)

7th — Cartersville — 45.51

(Malcolm Cooley, Kaleb Chatman, Trey Creamer, Nivin Nelson)


Girls 1600M Run

1st — Carli Clymer, Woodland — 5:13.88

4th — Lindsay Scifers, Woodland — 5:47.30

5th — Abigail Campos, Woodland — 6:07.53

8th — Kayla Carpenter, Cartersville — 6:11.93


Boys 1600M Run

4th — Jonathan Holloway, Woodland — 4:48.42

7th — Dylan Stermer, Woodland — 5:00.06


Girls 400M

4th — Bella Carnes, Woodland — 1:03.58

8th — Grace Cochran, Cartersville — 1:05.73


Boys 400M

1st — Kevin Miller, Woodland — 50.90

6th — Kaleb Chatman, Cartersville — 52.75


Girls 100M

8th — Demaya Bryan, Cartersville — 13.82


Girls 100M Hurdles

2nd — Karson Norris, Woodland — 17.26

7th — Asariah Hill, Cartersville — 18.74


Boys 110M Hurdles

8th — Bryson Rogers, Cartersville — 20.56


Girls 800M

1st — Carli Clymer, Woodland — 2:26.57

3rd — Casey Bolan, Woodland — 2:31.34

8th — Abby Foristall, Cartersville — 2:46.94


Boys 800M

4th — Alex Mosac, Cartersville — 2:12.08

8th — Markal Brown, Woodland — 2:15.00


Girls 200M

6th — Bella Carnes, Woodland — 27.77


Boys 200M

1st — Thomas Jolly, Woodland — 22.98

7th — Nivin Nelson, Cartersville — 23.62


Girls 300M Hurdles

6th — Asariah Hill, Cartersville — 55.53

8th — Jessica Harris, Cartersville — 56.37


Boys 300M Hurdles

2nd — Kevin Miller, Woodland — 42.22


Girls 3200M Run

1st — Lindsay Scifers, Woodland — 12:06.91

3rd — Casey Bolan, Woodland — 13:04.08

5th — Vanna Beach, Cartersville — 13:13.93

7th — Mackenzie Stephenson, Woodland — 13:28.92


Boys 3200M Run

8th — Dylan Stermer, Woodland — 11:00.02


Girls 4x400M Relay

3rd — Woodland — 4:23.19

(Casey Bolan, Bella Carnes, Karson Norris, Carli Clymer)


Boys 4x400M Relay

2nd — Woodland — 3:27.73

(Jonathan Holloway, Trevor Knowles, Kevin Miller, Thomas Jolly)

8th — Woodland “B” — 3:49.64

(Daquan Robinson, Forest Turner, Zach Avery, Markal Brown, Stanton Bedwell, Seth Johnson)

Recent posts