Sixteen Colonels, six Wildcats honored with All-Region football selections


The 2015 Cass Colonels football team finished 6-4 on the year and came within one game of qualifying for the Region 7-AAAAA crossover playoffs. This week, the region coaches released their selections for All-Region teams. With fourteen schools in the region, the all-region teams were selected per each seven school division.


Four Cass Colonels were named first team selections, including both sophomore specialist kickers.


The Cass first-team choices include senior defensive lineman Brandon Green, senior defensive back Boo Reed, placekicker Anthony Robledo, and punter Brandon Romero.

Woodland finished the 2015 campaign with a 1-9 record, but dramatically improved after going winless in 2014.


The Wildcats had three all-region second-team selections, senior place kicker John Scifers, senior defensive back Grant Quick, and junior defensive end Gary Conrod.

7-AAAAA

Division A

Offensive player of the year: QB Kyle Wilkie, Creekview, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Matt Cook, Dalton, Sr.

Coach of the year: Matt Land, Dalton

First-team offense

QB - Kyle Wilkie, Creekview, Sr.

RB - Drake McCowan, Dalton, Sr.

RB - Jaylynn Sykes, Rome, So.

TE - Patrick Ballance, Sequoyah, So.

WR - Jai Creamer, Rome, Sr.

WR - Derrion Rakestraw, Sequoyah, Sr.

WR - Trevor Kolb, Creekview, Jr.

WR - Davis Polley, River Ridge, Sr.

OL - Zach Kadum, Rome, Jr.

OL - Andrew Williams, Dalton, Sr.

OL - Cole Pecht, Sequoyah, Sr.

OL - David Sweet, Creekview, Sr.

OL - Brennen Dupree, Creekview, Sr.

PK - Anthony Robledo, Cass, So.

ATH - Tyler Noland, Dalton, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Quan Griffin, Rome, So.

DL - Daniel Wise, Creekview, Jr.

DL - Brandon Green, Cass, Sr.

DE - Chandler Gantt, Creekview, So.

DE - Daniel Bennett, Sequoyah, Jr.

DE - Jamarcus Chatman, Rome, So.

LB - Matt Cook, Dalton, Sr.

LB - Dylan Carl, Creekview, Sr.

LB - McGwire Wells, Sequoyah, Jr.

DB - Jordon McKinney, Dalton, Sr.

DB - Boo Reed, Cass, Sr.

DB - Maddux Houghton, Dalton, Jr.

DB - Xavier Ransby, Sequoyah, Jr.

P - Brandon Romero, Cass, Jr.

RET - TJ Stubbs, Rome, Sr.

Second-team offense (Cass and Woodland members) OL - Seven Richards, Cass, So.

PK - John Scifers, Woodland, Sr.

SL - Laizon West, Cass, Jr.

Second-team defense (Cass and Woodland members) DE - Gary Conrod, Woodland, Jr.

DB - Grant Quick, Woodland, Sr.

Honorable Mention (Cass and Woodland members)

RB - Jonathan Applin, Woodland, Sr. LB - Tripp Breeden, Cass, So.

DE - Edvonte Curtis, Cass, Sr.

RB - James Darns, Cass, Sr.

LB - Noah Foley, Cass, Sr.

DB - Brett Gaddy, Cass, Jr.

RB - Jarvis James, Woodland, Sr.

DL - Brady Jernigan, Woodland, Sr.

WR - Bradley Kirk, Cass, So.

QB - Trevor Lowe, Cass, Jr.

RB - Derrick Maxwell, Cass, Jr.

LB - Colin McIntosh, Cass, Sr.

TE - Jacob Wilson, Cass, Jr.

Recent posts

1/9

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341