No. 1 Cartersville hosts No. 4 Calhoun this week

August 28, 2017

 

The Cartersville Purple Hurricanes football team remains the top-ranked team in Class 4A accordng to the latest release of the state high school football rankings from the Atlanta Journal-Constitution and Georgia High School Football Daily.

 

Cartersville grabbed a 31-3 lead in the first half and held off Bartram Trail, FL at the Canes' 12-yard line on the game's final play for a 52-45 victory to move to 2-0.

 

The win was the 32nd straight for the Hurricanes who are back-to-back defending state champions in Class AAAA.

 

Trevor Lawrence passed for over 400 yards and Rico Frye rushed for 111 in Cartersville's win. The game was nationally televised by ESPN.

 

Cartersville faces Calhoun -- the 4th-ranked team in Class AAA -- this Friday at Weinman Stadium.

 

Other ranked teams of area interest include Rome (1), Carrollton (4), and Kell (5) in Class 5A. Each of those teams are part of the same region with Woodland and Cass.

 

Sandy Creek is ranked fourth in Class AAAA. The Patriots are members of Region 5AAAA with Cartersville.

 

Sonoraville (9), and Bremen (10) have moved into the Top Ten in Class AAA.  The Phoenix and Blue Devils are members of Region 6AAA with Adairsville and Calhoun. Sonoraville is hosting Cass this Friday.

 

Atlanta Journal-Constitution / Georgia High School Football Daily
High School Football Rankings — Monday, August 28

 

Class AAAAAAA

1. (1) Grayson (1-0) Friday vs. McEachern (0-1)

2. (2) Colquitt County (2-0) Friday vs. Tucker (2-0)

3. (3) Lowndes (2-0) Friday vs. Parkview (2-0)

4. (4) Mill Creek (2-0) Friday at Dacula (0-1)

5. (5) Parkview (2-0) Friday at Lowndes (2-0)

6. (7) North Cobb (2-0) Friday vs. Harrison (1-1)

7. (8) Archer (2-0) Next: Sept. 8 at Mill Creek (2-0)

8. (9) Norcross (1-1) Next: Sept. 8 vs. North Gwinnett (1-1)

9. (10) McEachern (0-1) Friday at Grayson (1-0)

10. (NR) Walton (2-0) Friday at Pope (0-1)

 

 

Class AAAAAA

1. (1) Tucker (2-0) Friday at Colquitt County (2-0)

2. (3) Lee County (2-0) Friday vs. Hardaway (1-1)

3. (2) Harrison (1-1) Friday at North Cobb (2-0)

4. (6) Coffee (2-0) Friday vs. Ware County (0-1)

5. (5) Mays (0-1) Friday vs. Peachtree Ridge (0-2)

6. (7) Northgate (1-0) Friday vs. Starr's Mill (1-0)

7. (8) Lovejoy (2-0) Saturday vs. Stockbridge (1-0)

8. (9) Valdosta (1-1) Friday vs. Wayne County (1-0)

9. (NR) Hughes (2-0) Next: Sept. 8 vs. Mays (0-1)

10. (10) Northside-Warner Robins (1-1)Friday vs. Westside-Macon (1-1)

 

 

Class AAAAA

1. (1) Rome (1-0)  Friday vs. Drew (1-1)

2. (2) Buford (2-0)  Next: Sept. 8 vs. International School, Fla. (0-1)

3. (3) Stockbridge (1-0)  Saturday vs. Lovejoy (2-0)

4. (4) Carrollton (1-0)  Friday vs. Riverdale (0-2)

5. (5) Kell (0-1)  Friday at Lassiter (2-0)

6. (7) Warner Robins (2-0)  Friday at Peach County (1-0)

7. (10) Griffin (1-0)  Friday at LaGrange (0-2)

8. (NR) Jones County (2-0)  Next: Sept. 8 at Locust Grove (0-1)

9. (NR) Starr's Mill (1-0)  Friday at Northgate (1-0)

10. (NR) Carver-Atlanta (2-0)  Friday at Alexander (0-1)

 

 

Class AAAA

1. (1) Cartersville (2-0)  Friday vs. Calhoun (2-0)

2. (2) Blessed Trinity (2-0)  Friday at Marietta (1-0)

3. (3) Thomson (2-0)  Friday vs. Jefferson (2-0)

4. (4) Sandy Creek (1-0)  Friday vs. Allatoona (1-1)

5. (5) Woodward Academy (1-0)  Friday vs. Westminster (0-2)

6. (6) Jefferson (2-0)  Friday at Thomson (2-0)

7. (7) Marist (1-0)  Friday vs. Baylor, Tenn. (1-1)

8. (8) Mary Persons (1-1)  Friday vs. Washington (1-0)

9. (9) Ridgeland (2-0)  Friday at Darlington (1-0)

10. (10) Burke County (2-0)  Friday vs. Washington County (0-1)

 

Class AAA

1. (1) Peach County (1-0)  Friday vs. Warner Robins (2-0)

2. (2) Greater Atlanta Christian (2-0)  Next: Sept. 8 vs. Valor Christian, Colo. (1-0)

3. (3) Cedar Grove (2-0)  Next: Sept. 8 vs. Columbia (2-0)

4. (4) Calhoun (2-0)  Friday at Cartersville (2-0)

5. (5) Crisp County (2-0)  Friday vs. Turner County (2-0)

6. (10) Dawson County (1-0)  Friday vs. Chattooga (0-1)

7. (8) Pace Academy (0-1)  Friday vs. Hapeville Charter (1-1)

8. (NR) Jenkins (2-0)  Next: Sept. 7 vs. Liberty County (0-1)

9. (NR) Sonoraville (1-0)  Friday vs. Cass (0-1)

10. (NR) Bremen (1-0)  Friday vs. Mount Paran Christian (2-0)

 

Class AA

1. (1) Benedictine (1-0)  Friday vs. St. Pius (0-1)

2. (2) Hapeville Charter (1-1)  Friday at Pace Academy (0-1)

3. (3) Fitzgerald (1-1)  Friday at Camden County (1-1)

4. (4) Screven County (1-0)  Friday vs. Wade Hampton, S.C. (1-1)

5. (5) Rabun County (1-0)  Friday at Stephens County (1-0)

6. (6) Callaway (1-0)  Thursday vs. Handley, Ala. (1-0)

7. (7) Thomasville (2-0)  Friday vs. Monroe (1-0)

8. (9) Brooks County (1-0)  Friday vs. Clinch County (2-0)

9. (10) Jefferson County (2-0)  Next: Sept. 8 at Washington-Wilkes (1-0)

10. (NR) Dodge County (1-0)  Friday vs. West Laurens (0-1)

 

Class A (Private)

1. (1) Eagle's Landing Christian (2-0)  Friday vs. Knoxville Catholic, Tenn. (1-1)

2. (2) Prince Avenue Christian (2-0)  Friday at Athens Christian (1-0)

3. (3) Wesleyan (2-0)  Friday vs. Frederica Academy (2-1)

4. (5) Mount Paran Christian (2-0)  Friday at Bremen (1-0)

5. (6) Darlington (1-0)  Friday vs. Ridgeland (2-0)

6. (7) Tattnall Square (1-0)  Next: Sept. 8 vs. East Laurens (0-2)

7. (8) Calvary Day (2-0)  Next: Sept. 8 vs. Aquinas (1-1)

8. (4) Fellowship Christian (1-1)  Next: Sept. 8 at Our Lady of Mercy (1-1)

9. (10) Athens Academy (1-0)  Friday vs. Lakeview Academy (1-0)

10. (NR) Stratford Academy (1-0)  Friday vs. Landmark Christian (0-2)

 

 

Class A (Public)

1. (1) Clinch County (2-0)  Friday at Brooks County (1-0)

2. (2) Macon County (1-0)  Friday vs. Irwin County (1-1)

3. (3) Manchester (2-0)  Friday at Southwest (1-0)

4. (5) Taylor County (1-0)  Friday vs. Greenville (0-1)

5. (7) Commerce (1-0)  Friday at Hebron Christian (1-0)

6. (9) Turner County (2-0)  Friday at Crisp County (2-0)

7. (10) Lincoln County (1-0)  Friday at Grovetown (0-2)

8. (6) Irwin County (1-1)  Friday at Macon County (1-0)

9. (NR) Mount Zion-Carroll (1-0)  Friday vs. Haralson County (0-1)

10. (4) Emanuel County Institute (1-1)  Friday vs. Portal (0-1)

Please reload

Related Stories

Please reload

Recent posts

Please reload

1/19

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341